Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who are we

We are AK Vehicle Rental and can be contacted on the below contact details:

Email: mk@akrental.co.uk

Telephone:0141 8481515

Address: 19Underwood Road, Paisley, PA3 1TQ

Why do we collect and use your personalinformation

We collectand use your personal information (namely, your full name, address, telephonecontact details, email address) in order for us to process the vehicle hire and/ or the purchase of one of our vehicles including to facilitate credit from oneof the lenders or brokers on our panel to purchase one of our vehicles.

We collectand use your personal information (namely, your full name, address,confirmation of whether you have had any motoring accident or claims in thelast 3 years and any criminal convictions or road traffic act offences, time inand time out) to provide you with an accompanied or unaccompanied test driveservice.

We collectand use your personal information (namely, your full name, address, emailaddress and telephone contact details) to contact you about similar productsand services that you may be interested in. Please note that you will have theopportunity to unsubscribe on each email marketing communication. You are alsoable to object to the use of your personal information for marketing purposesat any time and at no costs.

What happens if I do not provide my personalinformation

We needyour personal information in order to provide our vehicle sales and maintenanceservice to you including the facilitation of credit (where required). If we donot collect your personal information we will not be able to provide ourservices to you.

Who will we share your personal informationwith

We will share your personal information with the lenders or brokers onour panel if you propose to fund the purchase by finance.

We will share your personal information with third party marketingcompanies (namely, a telephone marketing company, a mail shot and emailmarketing company) who will contact you on our behalf to communicate ourproducts and services that may be of interest to you.

We may share your personal information with regulatory authorities suchas HMRC and the Financial Conduct Authority where required to do so by law.

How long will we store your personalinformation

We will store your personalinformation for up to 10 years for warranty purposes. This is to enable us toaction any manufacturer recall requests within the 10 year period.

We will store your invoicedetails for vehicle sales, servicing and parts for up to 6 years for HMRCcompliance purposes.

We will store your fullname and contact details for marketing purposes until you communicate anobjection to this use of your personal information or until you unsubscribe toany of our marketing communications.

What are your rights in relation to yourpersonal information

Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personalinformation we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct anyinaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete yourpersonal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete yourpersonal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We willbe able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or oncethe service is completed.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how weuse your personal information.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and useof your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personalinformation in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

How can I exercise my rights in relation tomy personal information

You can exercise all ofyour rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

How do I lodge a complaint about the use ofmy personal information

You can lodge a complaintwith us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right tolodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissionerís Office (ICO).The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal informationin a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaintwith the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

Next Previous AK Vehicle Rentals